Overview of Nevada's Juvenile Justice System
[…] Overview of Nevada's Juvenile Justice System


Juvenile Justice System Established

Nevada’s formal juvenile justice system is established for the most part by Chapter 62 of the Nevada Revised Statutes (N.R.S.). Section 62A.030 of the N.R.S defines a youth as “a person who is less than 18 years of age, a person who is less than 21 years of age and subject to the jurisdiction of the juvenile court for an unlawful act that was committed before the person reached 18 years of age, and a person who is otherwise subject to the jurisdiction of the juvenile court as a juvenile sex offender”.

    Juveniles Certified for Treatment as an Adult

    Section 62B.390 of N.R.S allows a youth to be certified as an adult in the following circumstances:

    • A youth is charged with an offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult and was 14 years of age or older;